LIC Assistant Result Declared: Check LIC Assistant Result 2019

LIC Assistant Result

LIC Assistant Result: Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has released the Prelims Result for LIC Assistant Post. Candidates can check their result by visiting the link given below. Different Divisions of LIC of India have issued the notifications on 17.9.2019 for recruitment of Assistants in respective Divisions. Notified dates for Preliminary examination are 21st & 22nd of October 2019.

It has been decided to reschedule the dates for Preliminary Examination for all the Divisions. Now the Preliminary Examination for the Divisions will be held on 30th & 31st of October 2019.

All other conditions and clauses of the recruitment process will remain unchanged. Candidates may please take a note of it. Date/ Shift/ Venue of examination for individual candidate will be provided in the call letter which would be made available for downloading from our website in due course of time.

LIC has released the official advertisement for the recruiment of Assiatant. The Assistant vacancies in LIC based upon the Stae/UT. LIC Assistant for performing the various duties of Clerical Staff including Cashier, Single Window operator, Customer Service Executive, etc.

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in Mumbai. It is the largest insurance company in India with an estimated asset value of ₹3,111,847 crore.

Also Read: LIC Assistant Syllabus 2019 (Prelims +Mains)

As of 2019 it had total life fund of ₹28,28,320.12 crore and total number of policies sold coming in at ₹214.33 lakh that year (2018-19). LIC settled 259.54 lakh claims in 2018-19. LIC has 29 crore policy holders.LIC Assistant Result

The Life Insurance Corporation of India was founded in 1956 when the Parliament of India passed the Life Insurance of India Act that nationalised the private insurance industry in India. Over 245 insurance companies and provident societies were merged to create the state owned Life Insurance Corporation.

The tentative schedule of events shall be as under
i. Start date for Online Registration of Applications and Online Payment of Application Fee/ Intimation Charges: 17th September 2019
ii. Last date for Online Registration & Online Payment of Application Fee/Intimation Charges: 01st October 2019
iii. Download of Call Letter for Online Preliminary Examination From: 15.10.2019 to 22.10.2019
iv. Dates of Online Examination: Preliminary 30th&31st October 2019
v. Dates of Online Examination: Main Will be informed later

Eligibility Criteria (As on 01st September 2019):
Eligibility criteria as on 01.09.2019 shall be as under: Minimum Age shall be 18 years and maximum not be more than 30 years.

Educational Qualification: “Bachelor’s Degree (10+2+3 pattern) in any discipline from a recognized Indian University/Institution”.

Region Wise Vacancy Details
Zone NameDistrictGeneralOBCEWSSCSTTotal
North Central ZoneAgra402709220199
Aligarh25190613063
Allahabad4627102101105
Bareilly27210716071
Dehradun19080304034
Faizabad7452183902185
Gorakhpur11169265402262
Haldwani19100409042
Kanpur191405150154
Lucknow21180510054
Meerut504112190122
Varanasi8665224702222
Northern ZoneAjmer372009171295
Amritsar17150312047
Bikaner5125122117126
Chandigarh19140413050
Delhi/Haryana8983213823254
Jaipur8449213924217
Jalandhar07130104025
Jodhpur7438173029188
Karnal22250513065
Ludhiana24160519064
Rohtak38260924097
Shimla6328123104138
Srinagar341905050871
Udaipur4222101815107
East Central ZoneBegusarai7639152501156
Berhampur351008141986
Bhagalpur33180712070
Bhubaneshwar300807121673
Cuttack10730243944244
Hazaribagh5015121630123
Jamshedpur331107160774
Muzaffarpur10359223402220
Patna019048183101188
Patna0211463243902242
Sambhalpur10050204021
Central ZoneBhopal200703031043
Bilaspur230203040133
Gwalior230705051151
Indore361309131990
Jabalpur361309131990
Raipur140203011636
Shahdol270805100555
Satna311106121474
Other Region Wise Vacancy Details
Region NameDistrict NameTotal PostDistrict NameTotal Post
Eastern ZoneAsamsol65Bardhwan100
Guwahati66Jalpaiguri98
Kharagpur235Kolkata Metropoleun0260
Slither39Bongai Gaon41
Kolkata Suburban103Jorhat42
Sothern ZoneChennai20Coimbatore39
Kottayam43Kozhikode
Salem45Thanjavur34
Tirunelveli21Vellore18
Ernakulum10Madurai58
Thriven drum20NANA
South Central ZoneBangaluru40Belgaum73
Hyderabad40Kadapa40
Machallipatnam24Maisour55
Raichour73Rajahmundry11
Udupi28Vizag46
Dharwad35Shimoga51
Karim Nagar68Warangal11
Nellour36NANA
Western ZoneAmrawati72Ahemdabad14
Bhavnagar21Gandhinagar123
Kolhapur92Mumbai216
Nagpur72Nanded63
Rajkot10Thane98
Aurangabad64Pune18
Nashik54Satara52
Nadiad51NANA

LIC Assistant Prelims Result 2019: Check Here

LIC Assistant Advertisement PDF (Region Wise)

LIC Assistant Online Form 2019: Apply Online

Also Read: Join Our Telegram Channel

Also Read: Purchase Best Study Materials

Also Read: Current Affairs 2019 | Static GK 2019

Prashant Chaturvedi

Introducing ATCAdda.com

Prashant Chaturvedi

Related posts

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of