Gallantry Awards 2020: Shaurya Chakra 2020 | Jeevan Raksha Padak |

Gallantry Awards 2020 Ramnath Kovind

Gallantry Awards 2020: Current Affairs is most important for Banking Exams (IBPS, SBI, RBI, NABARD), SSC Exams (SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, SSC MTS), State PSC Exams (UPPSC, MPPSC, RPSC, BPSC), RRB NTPC, FCI, FSSAI, DRDO, ISRO, AAI, EPFO, ESIC, UPSC & Various Competitive Exams.

President of India, Ram Nath Kovind approved Various Gallantry Awards on the occasion of Republic Day 2020. President of India, Ram Nath Kovind approved President’s Medals to Fire Service, Home Guards (HG) and Civil Defence (CD) personnel, Service Medals/Gallantry Medals, Sarvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak Awards 2020, Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak Awards 2020 and Jeevan Raksha Padak Awards 2020 on the occasion of Republic Day, 2020.Gallantry Awards 2020 Ramnath Kovind

In this post we are sharing complete winners list in various categories.

Service Medals/Gallantry Medals

a)President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG)04
b)Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG)286
c)President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service93
d)Police Medal for Meritorious Service657

The details are as under:- Here is the full Winners List

Fire Service Medals, Home Guards Medals and Civil Defence Medals

104 personnel have been awarded Fire Service Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day this year. Of these, President’s Fire Service Medal for Gallantry have been awarded to 13 personnel, Fire Service Medal for Gallantry have been awarded to 29 personnel, President’s Fire Service Medal for Distinguished Service to 12 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Meritorious Service to 50 personnel.

49 personnel have also been awarded Home Guard & Civil Defence Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day this year. Of these, President’s HG & CD Medal for Distinguished Service have been awarded to 02 personnel and Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Meritorious Service to 47 personnel.

The details are as under:- Here is the full winners list

Jeevan Raksha Padak Awards

The President of India has approved the conferment of President Jeevan Raksha Padak Awards 2020 on 54 persons which includes Sarvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak to 07, Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak to 08 and Jeevan Raksha Padak to 39 persons. 05 awards are posthumous.

Sarvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak

  1. Master Firoos. E.P. (Posthumous), Kerala
  2. Shri Mahesh Pandurang Sable, Maharashtra
  3. Shri Spainlinos.L.Gadew (Posthumous), Meghalaya
  4. Shri Lalrempuia (Posthumous), Mizoram
  5. Shri Manjeet Singh (Posthumous), Haryana
  6. Shri Packiya Raj M, Jammu and Kashmir
  7. Shri Jagbir Singh (Posthumous), Haryana

Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak

  1. Shri Meesala Anand, Andhra Pradesh
  2. Shri Jeevan Antony, Kerela
  3. Smt. Saritha K., Kerala
  4. Shri Kamaldev N. M., Kerala
  5. Master Shammas V.P., Kerala
  6. Shri C. Lianhawla, Mizoram
  7. Shri Shivcharan Singh, Rajasthan
  8. Shri Mukesh Kumar Meena, Rajasthan

Jeevan Raksha Padak

  1. Shri Gundapu Rajesh, Andhra Pradesh
  2. Shri Dineshbhai Narsinh Bhai Vasava, Gujarat
  3. Shri Firozbhai Fatubhai Multani, Gujarat
  4. Shri Pranvirsinh Chandansinh Sarvaiya, Gujarat
  5. Shri Pruthvisinh Ranjitsinh Jadeja, Gujarat
  6. Shri Shravankumar Chandubhai Vasasva, Gujarat
  7. Shri Mohd. Younis Awan, Jammu and Kashmir
  8. Shri Zakir Hussain, Jammu and Kashmir
  9. Shri Maqsood Ahmed, Jammu and Kashmir
  10. Shri Shabir Ahmad Dar, Jammu and Kashmir
  11. Master Anchal P.P., Kerala
  12. Shri Rahul Jat, Madhya Pradesh
  13. Shri Nadeem Khan, Madhya Pradesh
  14. Shri Sanjeev Dhakad, Madhya Pradesh
  15. Shri Rakesh Tiwari, Madhya Pradesh
  16. Shri Lokesh Gathe, Madhya Pradesh
  17. Shri Tahzib Kazi, Madhya Pradesh
  18. Master Everbloom K. Nongrum, Meghalaya
  19. Master Nihi Freddy War, Meghalaya
  20. Shri Lalawmpuia, Mizoram
  21. Shri R. Sridhar, Tamil Nadu
  22. Shri Mamlesh Singh, Uttarakhand
  23. Shri Vinod Thapliyal, Uttarakhand
  24. Shri Kunwar Divyansh Singh, Uttar Pradesh
  25. Shri M. Samayamuthu, Andaman and Nicobar
  26. Shri Mahesh Singh Gurjar, Rajasthan
  27. Shri Inderjeet Singh, Delhi
  28. Shri Pankaj Kala, Haryana
  29. Shri Reuben B. Malsawmtluanga, Himachal Pradesh
  30. Shri N. Karthikeyan, Maharashtra
  31. Shri Prashant Kumar, Uttar Pradesh
  32. Shri Mukesh Kumar, Andhra Pradesh
  33. Shri Ashutosh Sharma, Kerala
  34. Master Siddappa Kempanna Hosatti, Karnataka
  35. Master Shivanand Dasharath Hosatti, Karnataka
  36. Kumari Pramod Balasaheb Devdhe, Maharashtra
  37. Master Shivraj Ramchandra Bhandarwad, Maharashtra
  38. Shri Tengale Dattatray Suresh, Maharashtra
  39. Shri Vishal Panjabrao Potkatare, Chhattisgarh

Gallantry and Distinguished Service Awards to Army

List of Army personnel awarded for their gallantry and distinguished service on the occasion of Republic Day 2020 is enclosed.

The details are as under:- Here is the Full Winners List

Gallantry and Distinguished Service Awards RPF/RPSF

On the occasion of Republic Day 2020, the Hon’ble President of India has awarded Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG), President’s Police Medal (PPM) for Distinguished Services and Police Medal (PM) for Meritorious Services to the following Railway Protection Force (RPF)/ Railway Protection Special Force (RPSF) personnel:

Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG):

  1. Late Shri Jagbir Singh Rana, Constable/ Northern Railway (posthumously)

President’s Police Medal (PPM) for Distinguished Service

  1. Shri Ambika Nath Mishra, Principal Chief Security Commissioner/Eastern Railway,
  2. Shri Bharat Singh Meena, Commandant, 8 BN/RPSF.

Police Medal (PM) for Meritorious Service

  1. Shri Yugal Kishore Joshi, DIG/RPF,
  2. Shri Anil Kumar Sharma, Assistant Commandant/ RPSF,
  3. Shri P. P. Joy, Assistant Security Commissioner/ Konkan Railway,
  4. Shri Deep Chandra Arya, Assistant Security Commissioner/ Northern Railway,
  5. Shri T. Chandrasekhar Reddy, Inspector/South Central Railway,
  6. Shri K. Chakravarthi, Inspector/ South Central Railway,
  7. Shri Satish Ingle, Head Constable/ South East Central Railway,
  8. Shri Deo Kumar Gond, Sub-Inspector/Konkan Railway,
  9. Shri G. S. Vijaykumar, Sub-Inspector/ Central Railway,
  10. Shri D. Balasubrahmanyam, Sub-Inspector/Training Centre, Moula Ali,
  11. Shri Mahfajul Haque, Inspector/4 BN RPSF,
  12. Shri Darshan Lal, Sub-Inspector/ 6 BN RPSF,
  13. Shri Nemee Chand Saini, Assistant Sub-Inspector/North Western Railway,
  14. Shri Alok Kumar Chatterjee, Assistant Sub-Inspector/Eastern Railway,
  15. Shri Ashok Kumar Yadav, Inspector/Western Railway.

Follow us on- Facebook | YouTube | Telegram | Instagram | Pinterest

Also Read: Current Affairs 2019 | Static GK 2019

Prashant Chaturvedi

Prashant Chaturvedi

Author: Prashant Chaturvedi

"I" do not exist anymore.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *