FSSAI State Food Safety Index:  FSSAI released the first ever Food Safety Index for states. The Union Territory (UT) of Chandigarh topped the 2018-19 food safety index, which recognising the efforts of states, food businesses and individuals in promoting food safety in 2018-19. It was released by FSSAI on the occasion of first-ever World Food Safety Day, declared by the United Nations General Assembly in December 2018. The first State Food Safety Index (SFSI) was to measure the performance of States on five parameters of food safety. The categories included human resources and institutional arrangements, compliance, food testing – infrastructure and surveillance, training and capacity building and consumer empowerment.

StateA. Human Resources and Institutional Data
(Total – 20 marks)
B. Compliance
(Total – 30 marks)
C. Food Testing- Infrastructure and Surveillance
(Total – 20 marks)
D. Training and Capacity Building
(Total – 10 marks)
E. Consumer Empowerment
(Total – 20 marks)
Total Score
(100 marks)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands1221135758
Andhra Pradesh924771057
Arunachal Pradesh51493435
Assam916115243
Bihar8231151360
Chandigarh182213101376
Chhattisgarh1019114751
Dadra and Nagar Haveli111993850
Daman and Diu112193246
Delhi13221681473
Goa17281691484
Gujarat14221852079
Haryana12141251053
Himachal Pradesh1116143852
Jammu and Kashmir15241551271
Jharkhand71282433
Karnataka714145747
Kerala11252071376
Lakshadweep21260222
Madhya Pradesh12261561776
Maharashtra13191791977
Manipur1018123346
Meghalaya1119125956
Mizoram42062436
Nagaland812122539
Odisha102383145
Puducherry920134248
Punjab12221591068
Rajasthan713123843
Sikkim99133337
Tamil Nadu18171571875
Telangana714154040
Tripura818133648
Uttar Pradesh14171631060
Uttarakhand1115143144
West Bengal1320146356

Source- FSSAI Official Website.

DOWNLOAD FSSAI ADMIT CARDS- http://bit.ly/2WYMPWs

CHECK EXAM DATES HERE- http://bit.ly/2MYbjua

FSSAI COMPLETE STUDY PACKAGE- http://bit.ly/2ZPi7g4

FSSAI ONLINE TEST SERIES- http://bit.ly/2vLaARD

FSSAI PREVIOUS PAPER- http://bit.ly/2UZ7lW2

Introducing ATCAdda.com

45% Discount on Test Series

Eid Mubarak 45% Discount On All Test Series

45% Discount on eBooks

Eid Mubarak 45% Discount

Also Read: List of Union Council of Ministers 2019 PDF

Also Read: Chief Ministers & Governors List 2019 PDF

Also Read: Who is Who in India 2019 Latest List

Also Read: Who is Who in the World 2019 Latest List

Also Read: Lok Sabha Election 2019 Winners List PDF: Download PDF |

Also Read: EPFO Assistant Recruitment 2019

Also Read: NABARD Assistant Manager Recruitment 2019

Also Read: DRDO CEPTAM-09 Technician Recruitment 2019

Also Read: LIC ADO Recruitment 2019

Also Read: NFL Management Trainee Recruitment 2019

Also Read: Static GK 2019 PDF Notes- Get Free Static GK Notes PDF

Also Read: Latest Sarkari Naukri 2019 | Vacancy 2019 | Check here |

Also Read: Join Our Telegram Channel- Click Here

Prashant Chaturvedi

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of
error: Content is protected !!