BWF World Championships Winners 2019: BWF Winners List 2019 PDF

BWF World Championships Winners List 2019

BWF World Championships Winners 2019: P V Sindhu creates history by becoming the first-ever Indian to claim gold in BWF World Badminton Championships. The Total 2019 BWF World Championships is a badminton tournament which is held from 19 to 25 August at St. Jakobshalle in Basel, Switzerland. The BWF World Championships is held every year except for the year of an Olympic Games. It is a showcase of the very best in the sport and it determines who are the World Champions in each of the five disciplines, men’s and women’s singles, men’s and women’s doubles and mixed doubles. The first World Championships was hosted in Malmo Sweden in 1977, and the Championship was held every three years until 1983, after which, it became a biennial event until 2003. Since 2005 however, the BWF World Championships has become an annual tournament.BWF World Championships Winners 2019

The BWF World Championships is an individual event and each Member Association is invited to enter their players through the world ranking qualification.. For each event, the joint third place winner gets a bronze medal, the runner-up silver and the winner is awarded a gold medal and title “World Champion”.

BWF World Championships Winners 2019 PDF

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men’s singles
details
Kento Momota Anders Antonsen  B. Sai Praneeth
 Kantaphon Wangcharoen
Women’s singles
details
P. V. Sindhu  Nozomi Okuhara  Ratchanok Intanon
 Chen Yufei
Men’s doubles
details
Mohammad Ahsan
Hendra Setiawan
Takuro Hoki
Yugo Kobayashi
 Fajar Alfian
Muhammad Rian Ardianto
 Li Junhui
Liu Yuchen
Women’s doubles
details
Mayu Matsumoto
Wakana Nagahara
Yuki Fukushima
Sayaka Hirota
 Greysia Polii
Apriyani Rahayu
 Du Yue
Li Yinhui
Mixed doubles
details

Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong

Dechapol PuavaranukrohThailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
 Yuta Watanabe
Arisa Higashino
 Wang Yilü
Huang Dongping

List of Gold Medalist at Total BWF World Championships

Year Men’s singles Women’s singles Men’s doubles Women’s doubles Mixed doubles
2019 Kento Momota  P. V. Sindhu Mohammad Ahsan
Hendra Setiawan
 Mayu Matsumoto
Wakana Nagahara
Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
2018  Kento Momota  Carolina Marín  Li Junhui
Liu Yuchen
 Zheng Siwei
Huang Yaqiong
2017  Viktor Axelsen  Nozomi Okuhara  Liu Cheng
Zhang Nan
 Chen Qingchen
Jia Yifan
 Tontowi Ahmad
Liliyana Natsir
2015  Chen Long  Carolina Marín  Mohammad Ahsan
Hendra Setiawan
 Tian Qing
Zhao Yunlei
 Zhang Nan
Zhao Yunlei
2014  Ko Sung-hyun
Shin Baek-cheol
2013  Lin Dan  Ratchanok Intanon  Mohammad Ahsan
Hendra Setiawan
 Wang Xiaoli
Yu Yang
 Tontowi Ahmad
Liliyana Natsir
2011  Wang Yihan  Cai Yun
Fu Haifeng
 Zhang Nan
Zhao Yunlei
2010  Chen Jin  Wang Lin  Du Jing
Yu Yang
 Zheng Bo
Ma Jin
2009  Lin Dan  Lu Lan  Zhang Yawen
Zhao Tingting
 Thomas Laybourn
Kamilla Rytter Juhl
2007  Zhu Lin  Markis Kido
Hendra Setiawan
 Zhang Jiewen
Yang Wei
 Nova Widianto
Liliyana Natsir
2006  Xie Xingfang  Cai Yun
Fu Haifeng
 Gao Ling
Huang Sui
 Nathan Robertson
Gail Emms
2005  Taufik Hidayat  Howard Bach
Tony Gunawan
 Yang Wei
Zhang Jiewen
 Nova Widianto
Liliyana Natsir
2003  Xia Xuanze  Zhang Ning  Lars Paaske
Jonas Rasmussen
 Gao Ling
Huang Sui
 Kim Dong-moon
Ra Kyung-min
2001  Hendrawan  Gong Ruina  Halim Haryanto
Tony Gunawan
 Zhang Jun
Gao Ling
1999  Sun Jun  Camilla Martin  Ha Tae-kwon
Kim Dong-moon
 Ge Fei
Gu Jun
 Kim Dong-moon
Ra Kyung-min
1997  Peter Rasmussen  Ye Zhaoying  Candra Wijaya
Sigit Budiarto
 Liu Yong
Ge Fei
1995  Hariyanto Arbi  Rexy Mainaky
Ricky Subagja
 Gil Young-ah
Jang Hye-ock
 Thomas Lund
Marlene Thomsen
1993  Joko Suprianto  Susi Susanti  Ricky Subagja
Rudy Gunawan
 Nong Qunhua
Zhou Lei
 Thomas Lund
Catrine Bengtsson
1991  Zhao Jianhua  Tang Jiuhong  Park Joo-bong
Kim Moon-soo
 Guan Weizhen
Nong Qunhua
 Park Joo-bong
Chung Myung-hee
1989  Yang Yang  Li Lingwei  Li Yongbo
Tian Bingyi
 Lin Ying
Guan Weizhen
1987  Han Aiping  Wang Pengren
Shi Fangjing
1985  Han Jian  Park Joo-bong
Kim Moon-soo
 Han Aiping
Li Lingwei
 Park Joo-bong
Yoo Sang-hee
1983  Icuk Sugiarto  Li Lingwei  Steen Fladberg
Jesper Helledie
 Lin Ying
Wu Dixi
 Thomas Kihlström
Nora Perry
1980  Rudy Hartono  Verawaty Wiharjo  Ade Chandra
Christian Hadinata
 Nora Perry
Jane Webster
 Christian Hadinata
Imelda Wiguno
1977  Flemming Delfs  Lene Køppen  Tjun Tjun
Johan Wahjudi
 Etsuko Toganoo
Emiko Ueno
 Steen Skovgaard
Lene Køppen
Source- BWF World Championships Official Website & Wikipedia

BWF Championships Winners 2019 PDF: Download Now

You May Visit Also: Official Telegram Channel- Get Regular Job Updates

You May Visit Also: Official Online Test Series Portal- Register Now

You May Visit Also: Get Ready for the Next AAI ATC Exam 2019-20

You May Visit Also: Purchase Best Study Materials- eBooks, Study Notes

Introducing ATCAdda.com

Also Read: Static GK 2019 PDF Notes- Get Free Static GK Notes PDF

Also Read: Current Affairs 2019 PDF  | 2019 Current Affairs PDF

Also Read: Latest Sarkari Naukri 2019 | Vacancy 2019 | Check here |

Watch Free Videos: Subscribe Our YouTube Channel

Prashant Chaturvedi

Related posts

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of