2020 Grammy Awards Announced: Grammy Awards 2020 Full Winners List

2020 Grammy Awards

2020 Grammy Awards Complete Winners List:  The 62nd Annual Grammy Awards ceremony is scheduled for January 26, 2020, at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.It will recognize the best recordings, compositions, and artists of the eligibility year, running from October 1, 2018 to August 31, 2019.Nominations were announced in all 84 categories.

Current Affairs 2020 PDF, Current Affairs Quiz 2020, Current Affairs PDF, Weekly Current Affairs 2020, Monthly Current Affairs 2020 PDF, Current Affairs Capsule 2020 PDF2020 Grammy Awards

A Grammy Award, or Grammy, is an award presented by The Recording Academy to recognize achievements in the music industry. The trophy depicts a gilded gramophone. The annual presentation ceremony features performances by prominent artists, and the presentation of those awards that have a more popular interest. The Grammys are the second of the Big Three major music awards held annually (between the American Music Awards in the Fall, and the Billboard Music Awards in the Summer), was held May 1st in 2019.

It is considered one of the four major annual American entertainment awards along with the Academy Awards (film), the Emmy Awards (television), and the Tony Awards (theater and Broadway).

The first Grammy Awards ceremony was held on May 4th, 1959, to honor and respect the musical accomplishments by performers for the year 1958. Following the 2011 ceremony, the Academy overhauled many Grammy Award categories for 2012.

2020 Grammy Awards Complete Winners List

Best Comedy Album:
Sticks & Stones, Dave Chapelle

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
“Speechless,” Dan + Shay

Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Truth Hurts,” Lizzo

Best Pop Vocal Album:
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go — Billie Eilish

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
“Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
Finneas

Best R&B Album:
Ventura — Anderson .Paak

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo

Best R&B Performance:
“Come Home” — Anderson .Paak & André 300

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
“Jerome” — Lizzo

Best R&B Song:
“Say So” — Pj Morton, Songwriter (Pj Morton Ft. Jojo)

Best Rock Performance:
“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.

Best Rock Song:
“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., Songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album:
Social Cues — Cage The Elephant

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:
A Star Is Born, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:
Chernobyl, Hildur Guðnadóttir

Best Song Written for Visual Media:
“I’ll Never Love Again” (Film Version), Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born)

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
Becoming — Michelle Obama

Best Instrumental Composition:
“Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” — John Williams, composer (John Williams)

Best Remixed Recording:
“I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix),” Tracy Young (Madonna)

Best Music Video:
“Old Town Road (Official Movie),” Lil Nas X featuring Billie Ray Cyrus

Best Music Film:
Homecoming, Beyoncé

Best Dance Recording:
“Got to Keep On,” The Chemical Brothers

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
No Geography, The Chemical Brothers

Best Country Solo Performance:
“Ride Me Back Home,” Willie Nelson

Best Country Song:
“Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth and Tanya Tucker (Tanya Tucker)

Best Country Album:
While I’m Livin’, Tanya Tucker

Best Rap Performance:
“Racks in the Middle,” Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy

Best Rap Song:
“A Lot,” Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, (21 Savage featuring J. Cole)

Best New Age Album:
Wings — Peter Kater

Best Bluegrass Album:
Tall Fiddler — Michael Cleveland

Best Traditional Blues Album:
Tall, Dark & Handsome — Delbert McClinton & Self-made Men

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
This Land — Gary Clark Jr.

Best Folk Album:
Patty Griffin — Patty Griffin

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
Good Time — Ranky Tanky

Best Reggae Album:
Rapture — Koffee

Best Children’s Music Album:
Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype — Jon Samson

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
“Moon River” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
“All Night Long” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
“Sozinho” — Randy Brecker, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Finding Gabriel — Brad Mehldau

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
The Omni-American Book Club – Brian Lynch Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:
Antidote — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
“Love Theory”– Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
“God Only Knows” — for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

Best Gospel Album:
Long Live Love — Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Burn The Ships — for King & Country

Best Roots Gospel Album:
Testimony — Gloria Gaynor

Best Latin Pop Album:
#ELDISCO — Alejandro Sanz

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
El Mal Querer – Rosalía

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
De Ayer Para Siempre — Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album:
Opus — Marc Anthony (TIE)
A Journey Through Cuban Music — Aymée Nuviola (TIE)

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
Riley: Sun Rings — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

Producer Of The Year, Classical:
Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance:
“Norman: Sustain” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
“Shaw: Orange” — Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
“Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite” — Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
Songplay — Joyce Didonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)

Best Classical Compendium:
The Poetry Of Places — Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

Best Metal Performance:
“7empest” — Tool

Best Alternative Music Album:
Father of the Bride — Vampire Weekend

Best World Music Album:
Celia — Angelique Kidjo

Best American Roots Performance:
“Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles

Best American Roots Song:
“Call My Name” — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)

Best Americana Album:
Oklahoma — Keb’ Mo’

Follow us- Facebook | YouTube | Telegram | Instagram | Pinterest

Also Read: Current Affairs 2019 | Static GK 2019

Prashant Chaturvedi

Prashant Chaturvedi

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of